Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro96ms95.98ms4.27ms1.83ms0.55ms1.88ms
Next.js341.8ms341.83ms20.48ms1.72ms4.93ms13.84ms
Nuxt167.6ms167.56ms10.72ms0.93ms1.45ms8.34ms
Pracht85ms84.94ms21.03ms0.75ms2.5ms17.78ms
React Router153ms152.87ms20.64ms1.55ms2.67ms16.42ms
SolidStart97.8ms97.95ms17.15ms0.85ms2.47ms13.83ms
SvelteKit115ms114.79ms16.45ms0.86ms3.07ms12.51ms
TanStack Start125.6ms125.64ms21.81ms1.26ms7.03ms13.52ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht85.00 ms
Astro96.00 ms
SolidStart97.80 ms
SvelteKit115.00 ms
TanStack Start125.60 ms
React Router153.00 ms
Nuxt167.60 ms
Next.js341.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht84.94 ms
Astro95.98 ms
SolidStart97.95 ms
SvelteKit114.79 ms
TanStack Start125.64 ms
React Router152.87 ms
Nuxt167.56 ms
Next.js341.83 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
4.27 ms
10.72 ms
16.45 ms
17.15 ms
20.48 ms
20.64 ms
21.03 ms
21.81 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro4.27 ms1.83 ms0.55 ms1.88 ms
Nuxt10.72 ms0.93 ms1.45 ms8.34 ms
SvelteKit16.45 ms0.86 ms3.07 ms12.51 ms
SolidStart17.15 ms0.85 ms2.47 ms13.83 ms
Next.js20.48 ms1.72 ms4.93 ms13.84 ms
React Router20.64 ms1.55 ms2.67 ms16.42 ms
Pracht21.03 ms0.75 ms2.50 ms17.78 ms
TanStack Start21.81 ms1.26 ms7.03 ms13.52 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro62ms61.76ms0.91ms0.65ms0.26ms0ms
Next.js122.8ms122.81ms17.89ms1.32ms6.36ms10.21ms
Nuxt94.6ms94.69ms11.13ms0.99ms1.12ms9.02ms
Pracht79.8ms79.75ms18.07ms0.95ms2.54ms14.58ms
React Router108.2ms108.02ms16.53ms1.61ms4.44ms10.48ms
SolidStart89.6ms89.55ms14.84ms0.83ms2.38ms11.64ms
SvelteKit78.4ms78.59ms16.87ms0.79ms1.92ms14.16ms
TanStack Start96.2ms96.06ms21.25ms1.5ms9.94ms9.82ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro62.00 ms
SvelteKit78.40 ms
Pracht79.80 ms
SolidStart89.60 ms
Nuxt94.60 ms
TanStack Start96.20 ms
React Router108.20 ms
Next.js122.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro61.76 ms
SvelteKit78.59 ms
Pracht79.75 ms
SolidStart89.55 ms
Nuxt94.69 ms
TanStack Start96.06 ms
React Router108.02 ms
Next.js122.81 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
0.91 ms
11.13 ms
14.84 ms
16.53 ms
16.87 ms
17.89 ms
18.07 ms
21.25 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro0.91 ms0.65 ms0.26 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt11.13 ms0.99 ms1.12 ms9.02 ms
SolidStart14.84 ms0.83 ms2.38 ms11.64 ms
React Router16.53 ms1.61 ms4.44 ms10.48 ms
SvelteKit16.87 ms0.79 ms1.92 ms14.16 ms
Next.js17.89 ms1.32 ms6.36 ms10.21 ms
Pracht18.07 ms0.95 ms2.54 ms14.58 ms
TanStack Start21.25 ms1.50 ms9.94 ms9.82 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8371.204ms96.83kb1x
Astro7491.311ms96.89kb1x
Next.js3023.506ms199.92kb2x
Nuxt3952.446ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5971.625ms187.02kb2x
React Router3293.027ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3892.475ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4642.125ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3512.813ms192.67kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML837
Astro749
Pracht597
SvelteKit464
Nuxt395
SolidStart389
TanStack Start351
React Router329
Next.js302

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.67 KB
Next.js199.92 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.20 ms
Astro1.31 ms
Pracht1.63 ms
SvelteKit2.13 ms
Nuxt2.45 ms
SolidStart2.48 ms
TanStack Start2.81 ms
React Router3.03 ms
Next.js3.51 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,536.610022ms59ms127ms44,212
Astro1,507.65028ms51ms111ms44,563
Next.js68.851164ms4405ms4553ms1,932
Nuxt5205076ms128ms2739ms17,067
Pracht684.62540ms119ms875ms21,678
React Router336.85095ms494ms3522ms11,136
SolidStart545.81093ms365ms2178ms17,890
SvelteKit577.42581ms331ms2070ms18,455
TanStack Start403.45121ms787ms2647ms13,301

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML22.00 ms
Astro28.00 ms
Pracht40.00 ms
Nuxt76.00 ms
SvelteKit81.00 ms
SolidStart93.00 ms
React Router95.00 ms
TanStack Start121.00 ms
Next.js1164.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro51.00 ms
Baseline HTML59.00 ms
Pracht119.00 ms
Nuxt128.00 ms
SvelteKit331.00 ms
SolidStart365.00 ms
React Router494.00 ms
TanStack Start787.00 ms
Next.js4405.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro111.00 ms
Baseline HTML127.00 ms
Pracht875.00 ms
SvelteKit2070.00 ms
SolidStart2178.00 ms
TanStack Start2647.00 ms
Nuxt2739.00 ms
React Router3522.00 ms
Next.js4553.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro19.00 ms
Baseline HTML20.00 ms
Pracht37.00 ms
Nuxt49.00 ms
SvelteKit53.00 ms
SolidStart67.00 ms
React Router76.00 ms
TanStack Start79.00 ms
Next.js490.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro35.00 ms
Baseline HTML39.00 ms
Pracht75.00 ms
Nuxt103.00 ms
SvelteKit128.00 ms
SolidStart140.00 ms
React Router148.00 ms
TanStack Start163.00 ms
Next.js1560.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro70.00 ms
Baseline HTML82.00 ms
Pracht159.00 ms
SolidStart180.00 ms
Nuxt191.00 ms
SvelteKit195.00 ms
TanStack Start236.00 ms
React Router280.00 ms
Next.js2038.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro17.00 ms
Baseline HTML19.00 ms
Pracht37.00 ms
SvelteKit44.00 ms
Nuxt48.00 ms
SolidStart56.00 ms
TanStack Start65.00 ms
React Router74.00 ms
Next.js482.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro33.00 ms
Baseline HTML38.00 ms
Pracht73.00 ms
SolidStart89.00 ms
SvelteKit94.00 ms
Nuxt95.00 ms
TanStack Start133.00 ms
React Router146.00 ms
Next.js892.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro65.00 ms
Baseline HTML72.00 ms
SolidStart125.00 ms
SvelteKit141.00 ms
Pracht146.00 ms
Nuxt163.00 ms
TanStack Start180.00 ms
React Router257.00 ms
Next.js887.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js62.811273ms4625ms4510ms1,725
Nuxt172.610509ms2972ms3804ms5,566
Pracht382.62597ms303ms2467ms12,523
React Router17925169ms1576ms3876ms6,005
TanStack Start233.450213ms1924ms3137ms7,833

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht97.00 ms
React Router169.00 ms
TanStack Start213.00 ms
Nuxt509.00 ms
Next.js1273.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht303.00 ms
React Router1576.00 ms
TanStack Start1924.00 ms
Nuxt2972.00 ms
Next.js4625.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2467.00 ms
TanStack Start3137.00 ms
Nuxt3804.00 ms
React Router3876.00 ms
Next.js4510.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht66.00 ms
TanStack Start132.00 ms
React Router143.00 ms
Nuxt159.00 ms
Next.js525.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht133.00 ms
TanStack Start259.00 ms
React Router277.00 ms
Nuxt312.00 ms
Next.js1867.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht264.00 ms
TanStack Start313.00 ms
Nuxt329.00 ms
React Router391.00 ms
Next.js2157.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht65.00 ms
TanStack Start115.00 ms
React Router137.00 ms
Nuxt148.00 ms
Next.js505.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht130.00 ms
TanStack Start212.00 ms
React Router272.00 ms
Nuxt301.00 ms
Next.js956.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start214.00 ms
Pracht256.00 ms
Nuxt296.00 ms
React Router361.00 ms
Next.js925.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.